26 Rare Facial Serum Oils for You to Love
Women are discovering that the more their facial products are close to Nature, the better the results. High end facial serums, often have few active plant extracts or bio-active plant oils, instead consisting of synthesized chemicals. These chemically-infused serums do not give good results, as they lack the complex phytonutrients found in Nature.
If you would like superfoods for your skin, its time to start experimenting with 100% pure, organic, cold pressed plant oils. There are dozens to choose from, each with unique and rare ingredients, to benefit your skin in unusual ways.
Simply cleanse and tone your face, as you normally would, then, when your face is slightly moist, apply about two drops of your chosen plant oil.
Wait at least an hour, before applying your night cream.
These organic, cold pressed plant oils can be used as face and body moisturizers. Or use them in the kitchen, by drizzling them raw and unheated, over your salads or pasta, as these premium oils are all edible, (except for apple oil)and impart extraordinary health benefits to your skin, ‘from the inside’.
Here are 26 plant oils for you to love: Available here.
ROSEHIP SEED OIL – extracted from the seeds of the rosehip fruit.
Rosehip Oil promotes production of collagen and elastin, which keep skin supple, due to the form of Vitamin A it contains, trans-retinoic acid, which is a natural version of Tretinoin, and this also accounts for the scar reduction results, as fibroblasts are stimulated in the skin. This natural ‘Retin-A’ also causes a reduction in the depth of wrinkles, but without the side effects of synthetic Retin-A, which could be skin peeling, redness, and hyper-pigmentation from going in the sun.
In 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, premature aging, and dermatitis, to name a few.
Rose Hip Oil was applied, and found to reverse the above conditions dramatically.
MARACUJA OIL – also known as Passionfruit oil, is extracted from Passionfruit Seeds, which is native to the Amazon.
It is a superior emollient, rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture of Maracuja Oil, makes it nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions. Maracuja Oil is anti-inflammatory, helping a variety of dermatitis conditions.
It absorbs quickly, without any greasy residue, infusing life back into your cells, making skin appear brighter.
APPLE SEED OIL – extracted from apple seeds.
Fresh-smelling oil rich in essential fatty acids – restores moisture to skin layers and calms inflamed skin.
Sulfur is a well known collagen synthesizer, making Apple Seed Oil anti-aging, and skin elasticizing, thus preventing stretch marks.
Apple Seed Oil is edible, and contains rare Vitamin B 17, which has hundreds of reports on its anti-carcinogenic properties.
BABASSU OIL – extracted from kernels of Babassu Palm tree.
The Babassu Palm tree grows in the Amazon Rainforest. The oil is taken from the kernel of fallen nuts from the palm trees, to ensure sustainability.
This edible oil has very similar properties and uses to Coconut Oil, except that some people prefer the taste of Babassu Oil, and the fact that it is not as greasy as Coconut Oil, makes it the perfect moisturizer.
Babassu Oil is rich in anti-oxidant Vitamin E, which helps prevent free radicals in skin cells, and heals scars, while its phytosterols provide a collagen boost.
This rare white-colored Brazilian Oil, hardens a little, in cold weather, like Coconut Oil, but easily melts once it touches the body, so you can use it as a body moisturizer all year round. Gently warm the bottle, so that it becomes an oil.
In the cooler months, it has the texture of Babassu Body Butter, and during the warmer months, it becomes Babassu Oil, almost colorless, and readily absorbed.
BAOBAB OIL – extracted from the seeds of the Baobab Tree.
This exquisite oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Baobab fruit trees, which are native to Southern Africa, and can live up to a thousand years.
Its Vitamin C content is 6 times more than an orange, and this helps with skin elasticity.
Omegas 3, 6 and 9 Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s) in Organic Baobab Oil help maintain the youthful tone of skin cell membranes.
For a complete external and internal spectrum of benefits, you can increase your EFA and Vitamin profile, by using this raw, cold pressed, organic Baobab Oil over your food.
BLACK CUMIN OIL – extracted from Black Cumin seeds.
The most well known saying is often quoted as, “Black Cumin is the remedy for all diseases except death.” This is because it has been found to cure or alleviate hundreds of illnesses and allergies, both by external skin applications, and internally, by pouring it over your food.
The high content of phytosterols found in Black Cumin Oil boost the human body’s production of hormones, and provitamin D. These aid in the prevention of endocrine disorders, immune deficiency and heart disease.
Black cumin does this by helping to stimulate the production of bone marrow, and cells of the immune system. It increases the production of the body’s own interferon, which is a major defender against bacteria, viruses, and other micro-invaders. Therefore, it protects cells from the damaging effects of harmful invaders, and increases the number of antibody-producing B cells.
BLUEBERRY SEED OIL – extracted from Blueberry seeds.
Many scientific studies have proven Blueberries to be the top free radical neutralizer, of all foods. These properties are especially potent in the Oil of the Blueberry Seed, so use it as a facial serum. It absorbs quickly and is not greasy.
Recommended for psoriasis and eczema, due to its Tocotrienols (far more potent than Vitamin E), Tocopherols (wide range of natural Vitamin E’s), and high quantities of Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids.
Smells like blueberry pie!
Pour this edible oil unheated over your food, to enjoy all the above benefits internally, as well as externally.
BROCCOLI SEED OIL – extracted from Broccoli seeds.
Plant sterols are fats found in fruits and vegetables. which enhance the immune system of the skin. Broccoli Oil is rich in plant sterols.
When Plant Sterols are applied to the skin, they:
* strengthen cell membranes.
* enhance cellular metabolism.
* boost the immune system of the skin’s structure.
* cause an increase in elasticity, and moisture retention.
Of all the fruits and vegetables, broccoli has the highest content of Plant Sterols.
Erucic acid is a rare natural ingredient found in Broccoli Oil, which creates a sheen in your hair, when you apply it to wet locks.
Vitamin C, rarely found in skin products, is Nature’s most powerful antioxidant, which prevents and reverses wrinkles.
Indoles in Broccoli oil are anti-carcinogenic
Pour this edible oil unheated over your food, to enjoy all the above benefits internally.
CHERRY KERNEL OIL – extracted from the kernel of the sweet cherry, Prunus avium.
Rich in alpha Vitamin E antioxidants.
High in Linoleic and Oleic acid, deeply moisturizing ingredients.
Known to promote collagen synthesis and skin elasticity.
Like peach and apricot oils, leaves facial skin with a healthy glow.
Makes skin feel like silk, and is also edible.
Contains a high concentration of vitamin E and bioflavonoids. It improves blood circulation, veins become more flexible.
Flavonoids and carotenoids are very effective in improving the efficiency of the brain, improving memory and keeping it active. Cherry oil helps to provide relief from insomnia, due to all the above bioactive compounds.
It is a deep skin moisturizer, both by external skin applications, and internally, by pouring it unheated over your food.
CHIA SEED OIL – extracted from Chia seeds.
“Chia is the new Flax seed” meaning Chia seeds are an excellent vegetarian source of omega-3 fatty acids. They are a more potent omega-3 source than flax seeds. Omega-3 is essential to balance the body’s high omega 6 content, which causes inflammation.
It is a deep skin moisturizer, both by external skin applications, and internally, by pouring it over your food.
CUCUMBER SEED OIL – extracted from cucumber seeds.
Cooling, calming, hydrating, soothing – for facial rosacea / sunburn / dry face or body.
Nourishes depleted skin with Omega 3, 6, and Natural Vit E antioxidant.
If you want skin that feels like velvet, apply Cucumber Oil daily, and let its Phytosterols regenerate skin cells, and replenish oil hydration levels.
Cucumber seed oil contains high percentages of oleic acid and linoleic acid.
Internal use: – 1 teaspoon in the morning on an empty stomach, and 1 teaspoon in the evening before bedtime. Or pour it unheated over your food.
May treat eczema, psoriasis and acne.
GUAVA SEED OIL – extracted from guava seeds.
Guava is the richest source of Vitamin C, antioxidants, phytonutrients, and flavonoids. These protect the skin from oxidative damage caused by free radicals, which can damage DNA of cells. Once DNA is damaged, skin wrinkling begins.
Guava Oil has unusual minerals such as copper, manganese and magnesium. These all help to slow down the aging process, and make skin unusually soft and supple.
Internal use – 1 teaspoon in the morning on an empty stomach, and 1 teaspoon in the evening before bedtime. Or pour over your food, unheated. The antioxidants lower blood pressure, the pectin lowers the level of cholesterol in blood.
Unique plant actives neutralize the effect of nicotine, helping smokers who are trying to quit, and aiding those who have inhaled second-hand smoke.
Guava Oil contains more potassium than bananas, so it is a remedy for those wishing to lose weight which is caused by water retention, as potassium causes the body to shed excess water.
Many people have reported that Guava Seed Oil massaged into your scalp regularly, helps to control dandruff.
Guava Oil promotes skin toning and firming, due to its astringent properties. It fights acne, and over time, reduces pore size.
KIWI SEED OIL – Extracted from Kiwifruit Seeds.
Kiwi Oil is used as a facial serum, to increase flexibility of cell walls.
Rich in natural Vitamin C, E, magnesium, and essential fatty acids.
May alleviate eczema and psoriasis.
Kiwi Oil is one of the best cures for cracked lips, chapped lips, and cracked skin.
Containing over 60% Omega-3 Alpha Linolenic Acid, Kiwi fruit oil is used in several high end anti-ageing products. The amazing combination of vitamin C, E, and lycopene can effectively fight free radicals and prevent premature ageing of skin. The omega-3 fatty acids of Kiwi Seed Oil are the highest concentration among all commercially available oils, even higher than flaxseed and chia oils, and is thus highest in anti-inflammatory potential, for dermatitis conditions, from eczema to acne.
Kiwi Oil is edible, and is packed with the above nutrients, so much so that some mothers feed their toddlers kiwi seeds, as a kind of natural multi-vitamin.
MANGO OIL – extracted from the mango kernel.
Mango Oil can be used for both external skin applications, and internally, by pouring it over your food. It is sometimes use in the chocolate industry to supplement cocoa butter, due to its similar fatty acid profile and texture.
A unique bioactive compound in mangoes, called mangiferin, is a natural plant polyphenol, which has strong counteracting effects in the following fields of health: antioxidant / antibacterial / antiviral / anti-inflammatory / anti-allergy.
Moisturizing essential fatty acids, such as oleic acid, and stearic acid, help add moisture to the skin’s layers, repair damaged cells, and improve elasticity. Mango Oil is also the ultimate lip balm.
Mango Oil, hardens a little, in cold weather, like Coconut Oil, but easily melts once it touches the body, so you can use it as a body moisturizer all year round. Gently warm the bottle, so that it becomes an oil.
In the cooler months, it has the texture of a soft Mango Body Butter, and during the warmer months, it becomes Mango Oil, almost colorless, and readily absorbed.
KUKUI NUT OIL – extracted from the Kukui nut.
This edible oil can be added unheated to your food, to benefit from the nutrients internally, as well as externally. It is often used in Indonesian cooking, providing a unique culinary flavor to foods.
Kukui Oil has been used by Hawaiians for centuries, to protect their babies’ skins, which lets you know how gentle this oil is. Kukui Oil is one of the least greasy oils available, and is ideal as a facial night serum for mature or dry skins, as it sinks in quickly, and softens even the roughest skins.
Kukui contains anti-inflammatory essential fatty acids oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids, which also help in the treatment dermatitis, by balancing the skin tissues’ layers of natural oils.
MARULA OIL – extracted from fruit kernels of Marula tree in Africa.
Africa’s miracle oil – only recently ‘discovered’ by top cosmetics companies – this anti-ageing serum has 4 times the Vitamin C of oranges, and 60% more antioxidants than Argan oil.
With its natural Vitamin E, and one of the highest fatty acid content of all plant oils, this fast absorbing, non-greasy oil:
coats the skin with moisture throughout the day, so its excellent for: cracked skin, rough skin, and chapped lips.
speeds scar healing, and cold sore healing.
regenerates ageing skin.
re-creates elasticity in the skin.
Our food grade, organic, cold pressed Marula Oil can be poured over your food, or blended into your smoothie, to impart a sweet, nutty flavor.
MORINGA OIL – extracted from Moringa Seeds.
Highly prized by the ancient Egyptians and Romans, this highly edible oil has been used for gout, joint pain, muscular inflammation, stomach ailments, and as a liver tonic
Moringa Oil has plant hormones called cytokinins, which help promote cell growth, thus preventing destruction of skin tissues.
Of all the plant oils, Moringa is one of the highest in behenic acid, a fat which is deeply moisturizing, making it a top anti-aging oil.
Due to its unique plant actives, it can also minimize dark spots, whether caused by acne, or from pigmentation.
This medicinal plant is packed with phyto-nutrients and nutraceuticals that may help healthy detoxification, and maintain healthy blood pressure levels, if consumed daily, in place of unhealthy oils and fats.
PAPAYA SEED OIL – extracted from Papaya seeds.
Rich in Papain, an enzyme which gently exfoliates skin, without the need for harsh grains, to a new glow.
High in carotenes and Vitamin A – powerful antioxidants for anti-ageing.
When applied to skin, it stops water loss – thus preventing dehydrated, lined skin. Apply to face daily, and other dry areas such as throat, chest, and hands.
Papaya Oil is one of the richest sources of natural Vitamins C and E , thus valuable in: treating scars, preventing stretchmarks in pregnancy, and building firming collagen in the skin.
Omega 6 and 9 help to treat and calm: eczema / itchy skin / rashes.
The oil is highly emollient – excellent for extremely dry skin / cracked skin.
Papaya oil is edible, and is bursting with nutrients, but avoid it if you have a gastric ulcer, as the papain may gently exfoliate the inner membranes of your digestive tract, over time, but this is also what makes it such a cleansing food.
PISTACHIO NUT OIL – extracted from the pistachio nut.
This greenish-golden oil contains one of the rarest ingredients found in oils, chlorophyll, which has a powerfully healing effect on cells of the skin.
Supple, nourished, skin is created, thanks to high amounts of linoleic acid (omega 6), and oleic acid (omega 9).
Dull skin becomes rejuvenated to a glowing complexion, by a wealth of antioxidants, such as carotenes, polyphenols, phytosterols and Vitamin E.
Does not leave a greasy after feeling.
Pour our Organic, Cold Pressed Pistachio Oil over your food, for a potent anti-aging cocktail. Its nutrition for your skin.
PLUM KERNEL OIL – extracted from Plum kernels.
Plum Oil is a recent discovery, now used in French and Italian anti-aging cosmetics.
Powerful nourishment for dry facial skin, crepey neck, damaged hair, and brittle nails.
Use Plum Oil as a facial serum, especially for fine lines around mouth and eyes. Absorbs fast, with no greasy after-feel.
Rejuvenates skin cells, due to its high content of sterols, fatty acids, and Tocopherols, which are the broad spectrum of natural Vitamin E’s. Plum Oil also helps heal cracked skin, sunburn, eczema and psoriasis.
It is a superb skin moisturizer, both by external skin applications, and internally, by pouring it unheated over your food.
PEACH KERNEL OIL – extracted from the soft kernel of the peach pit.
Peach Oil is often the main ingredient in expensive face creams, as it nourishes skin with natural Vitamins A and E, which are antioxidants that prevent and reduce wrinkles.
Enhances suppleness of the skin, by means of its high fatty acid content.
If you have super-sensitive, allergy-prone skin, then this is the oil for you.
Gentle enough for the delicate skin of babies.
It is absorbed deeply, leaving no greasy film.
It is a powerful skin moisturizer, both by external skin applications, and internally, by pouring it unheated over your food.
POMEGRANATE OIL – extracted from pomegranate seeds.
Rare Punicic acid (Omega-5) in pomegranate oil, has proven to have cancer-prevention activity, in medical research, when applied to the skin. It is extremely calming to inflamed skin conditions such as acne, sunburn, rashes, and eczema.
Pomegranate Oil is the best product for aging neck and chest skin, as it is powerfully moisturizing, increases elasticity of the skin, and decreases wrinkles.
Ellagic acid prevents collagen destruction caused by the sun, and restores a healthy cell turnover.
Hundreds of scientific studies have proven that pomegranate oil helps pigmentation in these ways:
1) Preventative: Apply the oil before going in the sun, but use a regular SPF cream as well, because the oil is not a sunscreen – it works by inhibiting DNA changes in your cells, thereby preventing pigmentation.
2) Healing: Apply the oil daily or twice daily, to reverse sun damage and pigmentation. The skin takes 28 days to create a completely new layer, so expect to see a lessening of pigmentation, after 28 days. (In people over 40, this can take twice as long.)
This edible oil contains conjugated linoleic acid (CLA). CLA counteracts atherosclerosis and fights obesity.
Results have been positive in treatment of menopausal symptoms (hot flashes, sweating, mood swings, vaginal dryness and dampened libido).
POPPY SEED OIL – extracted from Poppy flower seeds.
Poppy Seed Oil is especially high in tocopherols and tocotrienols (a complex, bio-available form of Vitamin E), and is thus valuable in: treating scars, preventing stretchmarks in pregnancy, and is an effective anti-aging facial serum.
Poppy Seed Oil is high in linoleic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid. These help to treat and calm: eczema, itchy skin, and inflamed skin.
Poppy Seed Oil comes from the Opium Poppy (Papaver somniferum), from which Opium is derived, but it has no known narcotic properties, when applied to the skin, so Massage Therapists can use this sensual, flowing oil, without any of the extreme effects caused by pure Opium.
However, according to Wikipedia, “poppy seed oil is highly palatable, high in vitamin E, and contains opium alkaloids such as morphine and codeine in quantities of up to 400 mg/L.”
Poppy Seed Oil is considered one of the healthiest foods on the planet, because its richness in Omega- 3 and Omega -9 fatty acids, which lower LDL (bad) cholesterol, and raise HDL (good) cholesterol.
Our premium quality organic Poppy Seed Oil, can be poured over your food, to enjoy all the above health benefits internally.
RED PALM OIL (Elaeis guineensis) – extracted from the red fruit of the Red Palm tree.
Red palm oil is the richest dietary source of provitamin A . It has 15 times more provitamin A than carrots, and 300 times more than tomatoes. This is the highest source of carotenes, including lycopene and beta carotene, found in any food.
Red Palm oil contains by far, more nutrients than any other dietary oil. It contains at least 20 other carotenes, which is what gives it its rich red color. It also contains Vitamin K, CoQ10, squalene, phytosterols, flavonoids, phenolic acids, and glycolipids.
This makes it the top anti-aging oil, to be used both internally, and externally.
True Vitamin E consists of: alpha, beta, delta, and gamma tocopherols and ALSO CONTAINS the: alpha, beta, delta, and gamma tocotrienols.
The problem with most Vitamin E “supplements”, is that they do not contain the above, yet they are all found in Red Palm oil, and all needed to make a complete, and useable Vitamin E in the body.
There have been 700 Medically published papers on Red Palm oil. The biggest gift of all, is that it can remove plaque build up in arteries and therefore, reverse the process of atherosclerosis.
This has been demonstrated in both animal and human studies. Removing plaque protects against strokes and heart attacks. This reduction in arterial stiffness, affords one of the most powerful cardio-protection of all time.
RICE BRAN OIL – extracted from the inner husk of rice.
It enhances the peripheral blood flow in the skin, meaning, it increases micro-circulation for those with dull facial skin, or for body skin lacking in good circulation.
Rice bran oil also contains squalane, which is a natural fat produced by human skin cells. By helping to replenish our supply of squalane, Rice Bran Oil helps the skin naturally regenerate itself, leading to younger looking skin.
You will have to search, in order to find a high end serum that contains even half of the bio-actives found in Rice Oil. Antioxidants like beta-carotene and lycopene, protect from free radical damage, and enzymes like CoQ10 infuse the skin with actives, that help the skin maintain its youthful glow.
This edible oil should be used, unheated, over your pastas and other dishes, to benefit from all the above nutrients and more.
WATERMELON SEED OIL – extracted from watermelon seeds.
A light, easily absorbed oil, rich in Omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids, to rehydrate your skin, through a deep penetration of rare moisturizing botanicals.
Heals chapped and cracked skin.
Used on babies, due to its non-greasy after-feel, and gentle softening action.
Watermelon Oil is a highly prized anti-aging oil, which increases elasticity of the facial skin, by deep penetration into the dermal layers of the skin.
This oil can be poured over your food, unheated, to benefit from all the above benefits, internally, as well. It boosts the immune system by detoxifying the kidneys, and helps to lower blood pressure.