Best Hair Oils for Frizzy and Very Dry Hair

1) Organic Abyssinian Oil Cold Pressed 

Abyssinian Oil contains a high level of erucic fatty acid, causing superb moisturizing for hair, as it penetrates quickly, and leaves your hair feeling like velvet.

Garden of Essences Organic Abyssinian Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica, a plant that is native to the Mediterranean, and Africa, particularly Abyssinia, (now renamed Ethiopia).

This oil is 100% pure, with no added oils or chemicals.

It is environmentally friendly, renewable, and sustainable.

What are the skin and hair benefits of Abyssinian Oil?

Abyssinian Oil consists of 60% erucic acid (Omega -9), known for its highly lubricating properties. It has a unique molecular structure, not found in any other naturally occurring substance, making it highly resistant to oxidation.

Abyssinian Oil is almost odorless and colorless, making it ideal for the addition of subtle aromas, which should not be overpowered by a carrier oil aroma.

This oil is currently being used in skin and hair care products, including liquid soaps, lip gloss, shampoos and conditioners, hair styling aids, pomades, and relaxers and texturizers.

It is a non-greasy conditioning oil that promotes smooth, supple hair, and aids in smoothing the hair shaft, due to its high fatty acid content.

When used in hair care products, it provides several benefits, such as frizz and split ends reduction, and a deep, lasting, penetrating moisture.

Abyssinian oil is lighter in texture than most oils, and penetrates the hair more easily than other oils.

It is so fine, that it can be used in a spray bottle (atomizer). This makes Abyssinian Oil, ideal for hair care products.

Its fine texture allows pigments, and other ingredient extracts, to be perfectly dispersed.

Abyssinian Seed Oil is easily absorbed, and does not leave a sticky or greasy feeling behind. It contains an abundance of Linoleic and Linolenic Acids.

Linoleic Acid helps scalp and hair regeneration, while Linolenic Acid, is anti-inflammatory, cell-renewing, and follicle conditioning.

This oil is high in natural Vitamin E, and phytosterols, which both aid hair and scalp regeneration, while increasing softness.

Abyssinian Oil is is non-comedogenic, meaning that it does not clog pores, so this is the hair oil to use, if you have acne skin, because hair oil often finds its way onto the face.

Abyssinian Oil is intensely nourishing, to create improved hair shaft elasticity, with an improved ability to maintain hydration levels.

Abyssinian Oil has very similar benefits for hair as Argan Oil – increased shine, deep moisture, and never greasy, but it has a lighter texture than Argan, and does not have the strong aroma that Argan Oil has. It also prevents hair breakage, when applied 2 to 3 times a week.

If you don’t like the idea of synthetic silicones in your hair products, then Abyssinian Oil is the natural alternative.

 

2) ORGANIC Kalahari Melon Seed Oil 

Kalahari Melon Oil is a highly prized anti-aging hair oil, which increases elasticity of the hair shaft, by deep penetration into the inner layers of the shaft.

Organic Kalahari Melon Seed Oil: – the seeds are cold pressed from the Kalahari Melon, which grows in the Kalahari Desert, in Africa. It is also known as Ootanga Oil or Wild Watermelon Oil.

kalahari melon oilThe fruit is wild harvested by members of the Eudafano Women’s Cooperative, in a Fair Trade agreement, overseen by PhytoTrade Africa. PhytoTrade’s mission is to alleviate poverty, and to oversee the sustainable harvest of Africa’s plants, ensuring that these desert plants are maintained. The oil is cold pressed at a facility, which is wholly owned by the community.

WHAT ARE THE HAIR BENEFITS OF KALAHARI MELON SEED OIL?

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is a light, easily absorbed oil, rich in Omega 6 and 9, to rehydrate your hair, through a deep penetration of rare moisturizing botanicals. It also heals flakey scalp, and cracked scalp skin.

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, especially linoleic, oleic and palmitic fatty acids. It has high antioxidant activity, which helps to protect your hair against the 7 signs of aging hair.

This Melon Oil can even be used on babies’ hair, due to its non-greasy after-feel, and gentle, healing properties.

 

3)Organic Marula Oil Cold Pressed 

Garden of Essences Organic Marula Oil is cold pressed from fruit kernels of the Marula Tree in Southern Africa.

This oil is 100% pure, with no added oils or chemicals.

Africa’s miracle oil, only recently ‘discovered’ by top skin and hair cosmetics companies, state that this anti-aging oil has 4 times the Vitamin C of oranges, and 60% more antioxidants than Argan oil.

The Tsonga people of Mozambique, in Africa, have used Marula Oil for centuries, as a skin and hair conditioner, to counteract their harsh climate, and they even use it on their baby’s skin.

With its natural Vitamin E, and one of the highest fatty acid contents of all plant oils, this fast absorbing, non-greasy oil, coats the hair with moisture throughout the day, so its also excellent for cracked skin, rough skin, chapped lips, and flakey scalp.

Marula Oil regenerates aging hair, by re-creating elasticity in the hair shaft. Marula Oil contains 60 percent more antioxidants than other oils.

Our Cold Pressed, Organic Marula Oil contains the highest level of moisturizing and healing nutrients – so don’t settle for anything less than cold pressed and organic, when buying Marula Oil, if you want the full spectrum of anti-aging benefits.

How to use:

~ Scrunch a few drops of Marula Oil into cleansed, damp, hair.

~ For a more intense treatment, comb Marula Oil through cleansed, damp, hair. You can leave it on all day, or, if you prefer to use it as a mask, you can rinse it off after half an hour, using warm water.

 

4) ORGANIC Babassu Oil Cold Pressed 

Babassu Oil has similar properties and uses to Coconut Oil, except that some people prefer the texture and aroma of Babassu Oil.

When you use Babassu Oil as a hair conditioner, you will find it is less greasy than Coconut Oil, and because it sinks right in, it makes a wonderful leave-in hair mask.

Full Ingredients: ORGANIC, COLD PRESSED, BABASSU OIL – extracted from kernels of nuts from the Babassu Palm. 100% PURE and UNDILUTED.

The Babassu Palm Tree grows in the Amazon Rainforest. This precious rainforest oil is taken from the kernel of fallen nuts from the palm trees, to ensure sustainability.

You can find Babassu Oil listed on many top, natural beauty product labels, for lotions, creams, and hair products.

Babassu Oil is a deeply penetrating emollient, for dry hair and flaky scalp skin. It also helps dandruff and irritated scalps.

Babassu Oil is far less greasy than Coconut Oil, so you can apply it directly to your hair, without worrying about any greasy after-feel.

Our Babassu Oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it does not clog pores, which is ideal for acne skin, because hair oil treatments sometimes get onto the skin.

Lauric acid, the main component in Babassu Oil, is anti-inflammatory, so you can apply it to inflammatory conditions of the scalp, or sunburned scalp, as it cools and relieves redness and inflammation.

Phytosterols in Babassu Oil are anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant, which makes it an even more potent scalp-soothing oil.

WHAT ARE THE HAIR BENEFITS OF BABASSU OIL?

Babassu Kernel Oil is rich in anti-oxidant Vitamin E, which helps prevent free radicals from damaging hair, while its phytosterols provide an anti-inflammatory boost to the scalp.

Babassu Seed Oil is 50% Lauric acid, which treats dandruff yeast infections. It achieves this by breaking down the oily cellular membranes of viral cells, or fungal cells, and this is why Babassu Oil works for certain kinds of dandruff.

Its deep, yet non-greasy moisture, allows you to add a little bit of the oil to your hair conditioner or shampoo, for an extra moisturizing experience. Or use Babassu as a hair oil, for a deep hot oil treatment mask.

Babassu Oil gives you the same nourishing effects as coconut oil, but you don’t have to wash it off. It sinks right into the hair shaft, causing less breakage, and smoother hair.

If you love Coconut Oil, then its time to try its ‘sister oil’, Babassu Oil.

 

5) Hibiscus Seed Oil Cold Pressed

Hibiscus sabdariffa contains some of the same flavonoids, polyphenols and anthocyanins as red wine. These are potent antioxidants, which protect the hair and scalp from DNA damage.

Hibiscus Oil is rich in antioxidants Vitamin C and E, and very high in essential fatty acids, making it a premium anti-aging hair oil. Hibiscus Oil soaks into the hair, without leaving a greasy feel, and is recommended for all hair types.

Farmers grow hibiscus flowers for tea, and then sell the seeds to the mill, which presses our premium Hibiscus Oil.

Unusual flavonoids in Hibiscus Seed Oil, such as hibiscetin, and eugenol, may be the reason Hibiscus Oil has such a broad anti-microbial effect on the scalp skin, which means that it reduces skin irritations and inflammations, which may not respond to regular medication.

Hibiscus Oil, rich in fatty acids, improves the level of hair moisture, and improves elasticity.

A quick absorbing oil, unrefined Hibiscus Oil is rich in Vitamin E [higher than that of olive oil] making it a stable oil, with a long shelf life.

 

HIBISCUS OIL FOR HAIR LOSS

The big breakthrough in Hibiscus Oil is helping men with baldness. This amazing oil helps rejuvenate the scalp, to stimulate hair growth. Scientific studies are currently being conducted, to find out exactly which compounds are responsible for this.

Hibiscus Oil has been known for its hair conditioning properties, stimulating hair growth, and helping to prevent hair loss.

Hibiscus Seed Oil contains unusual fatty acids, Heptanoic and Octanoic, which are widely anti-microbial. This could explain why Hibiscus Oil is anti-dandruff.
Some hair loss is caused by microbes, so this could also explain why Hibiscus Oil halts hair loss.

Vitamin C and E rich Hibiscus Oil, helps to condition the scalp and hair, promoting a glossy shine. Add this oil to your hair conditioner, to see the difference.

Hibiscus Oil can be used as a hair growth oil, dandruff treatment, hot oil treatment, or dry scalp treatment.

 

6) Bamboo Oil Infusion

bamboo oilBamboo Oil is made by crushing bamboo, and then infusing it in sunflower oil. Once the active compounds are transferred to the oil, it is filtered, in order to remove the plant material. We are left with a pure Bamboo Infusion Oil, which is rich in nutrients.

Our Bamboo Oil (Bambusa vulgaris) contains more active compounds than a bamboo powder extract, which has been made from only the bark. Our Bamboo Oil has the benefit of having the bark, leaves, and the valuable inner sap, infused in oil.

Bamboo Oil is a rich source of silica, which plays a crucial role in keeping the hair strong, yet supple. The silica from bamboo extract, improves hair health, by helping the shaft retain essential minerals such as calcium, potassium, and magnesium.

A recent scholarly article stated: “Bamboo extract is the richest known source of natural silica, containing over 70% organic silica. Bamboo silica has been used in hair care products, providing strength and resilience to hair structures.”

Bamboo contains 70% organic silica by weight, which means it’s 10 times more potent than most popular silica supplements on the market today. Have you noticed how strong, yet supple, bamboo is? This quality is partly due to the high quantities of silica, and this strength and suppleness can be imparted to your hair, via topical application.

As the body ages, we produce less and less silica. In fact, many people 40 years of age and older are silica-deficient and they don’t even know it.

Silica is one of the most important constituents in human cellular structure, hair cells included, where it plays a key role in improving elasticity of the cells.

Our Bamboo Oil contains significant amounts of bamboo sap silica, which is supportive of the synthesis of glycosaminoglycans, which play a key role in moisture retention, so use it for extra dry scalp and hair.

Bamboo Oil also offers anti-irritant properties, soothing the skin, so psoriasis or eczema of the scalp, produces fewer symptoms.

It has also been found that Bamboo Extract Oil is a great anti-acne ingredient, as it creates a more healthy environment on the surface of the skin, which means the cells are less likely to become irritated or inflamed, therefore reducing the frequency and severity of breakouts.

Benefits of the bamboo leaves extracts, are flavonoids, which protect the hair from oxidative damage caused by free radicals, which can damage hair cells.

Flavonoids are also anti-inflammatory, and this is why Bamboo Oil soothes irritated scalps. Many people do not know that a scalp which is unbalanced via irritations, can produce coarse, dry hair. So if you treat the scalp, you treat your hair into growing out more lustrous and glossy.

 

 

Share this page