What is Bamboo Extract good for?

bamboo oil

Bamboo Oil is made by crushing bamboo, and then infusing it in sunflower oil. Once the active compounds are transferred to the oil, it is filtered, in order to remove the plant material. We are left with a pure Bamboo Infusion Oil, which is rich in nutrients.

Our Bamboo Oil (Bambusa vulgaris) contains more active compounds than a bamboo powder extract, which has been made from only the bark. Our Bamboo Oil has the benefit of having the bark, leaves, and the valuable inner sap, infused in oil.

If you want a summary of the most important info about our Bamboo Oil, watch our video here:

Bamboo Oil is a rich source of silica, which plays a crucial role in keeping the skin and hair strong, yet supple. The silica from bamboo extract, improves skin health, by helping the skin retain essential minerals such as calcium, potassium, and magnesium.

A recent scholarly article stated: “Bambusa vulgaris extract is the richest known source of natural silica, containing over 70% organic silica. Bamboo silica has been used in skin care products, providing strength and resilience to collagen and elastin connective tissues. ”

Bamboo contains 70% organic silica by weight, which means it’s 10 times more potent than most popular silica supplements on the market today. Have you noticed how strong, yet supple, bamboo is? This quality is partly due to the high quantities of silica, and this strength and suppleness can be imparted to your hair, nails, and skin.

strengthen hair with bamboo oil

As the body ages, we produce less and less silica. In fact, many people 40 years of age and older are silica-deficient and they don’t even know it.

Silica is one of the most important constituents in human collagen, where it plays a key role in improving elasticity of the skin.

Our Bamboo Oil contains significant amounts of bamboo sap silica, which has been reported to heal fresh scars and dermatitis.

Bamboo Oil is also supportive of the synthesis of glycosaminoglycans, which play a key role in moisture retention, so use it for extra dry skin and hair.

This powerful combination of benefits, means that aging skin, treated with products containing Bamboo Extract Oil, will start to look smoother, firmer and plumper, with regular use,

Bamboo Oil also offers anti-irritant properties, soothing the skin, so psoriasis or eczema produces fewer symptoms.

It has also been found that Bamboo Extract Oil is a great anti-acne ingredient, as it creates a more healthy environment on the surface of the skin, which means the cells are less likely to become irritated or inflamed, therefore reducing the frequency and severity of breakouts.

Phenolic acids in Bamboo Oil Infusion, are mainly chlorogenic acid, and caffeic acid, which together reduce the appearance of crow’s feet, mouth lines, and other fine facial lines.

get rid of crow;s feet with bamboo oilChlorogenic acid also reduces redness, associated with excessive sunlight exposure.

Caffeic acid also reduces swelling, and de-puffs eye bags, but as with all oils, never allow oil to get too close to the eye, or eyes can become irritated, should oil enter the eye.

Benefits of the bamboo leaves extracts, are flavonoids, which protect the skin from oxidative damage caused by free radicals, which can damage DNA of cells. Once DNA is damaged, skin wrinkling begins.

Flavonoids are also anti-inflammatory, and this is why Bamboo Oil soothes irritated skin.

Bamboo Oil is antioxidant due to it being a rich source of flavonoids, which work to prevent cell membrane peroxidation, which is a source of damage that can lead to increased signs of inflammation and aging.

Together, Phenols and Flavonoids promote healthy formation of collagen and elastin, which create the matrix that plumps and firms skin.

 

HOW DO YOU USE BAMBOO OIL?

1) You can use it, as is, as a facial oil, body oil, or hair oil.

2) You can add Essential Oils, to enhance its healing properties:

~Add FIFTEEN DROPS of essential oil, per 50 ml of Bamboo Oil, for body use.

~Add TWO to THREE DROPS of essential oil, per 50 ml of Bamboo Oil, for facial use.

3) Bamboo Oil makes a great rollerball serum, as is, or with the addition of essential oils.

4) You can blend Bamboo Extract Oil into your hair conditioners, face creams, masks, body butters, or massage oils.

5) Create an exotic Massage Oil, by blending Bamboo Oil with other exotic oils, like our:

a) Kiwi Seed Oil 

b) Passion Fruit Oil 

c) Pear Fruit Oil 

d) Fig Seed Oil

bamboo oil reduces frizzy hair

Also available in 8 oz size, at great discounts, on our etsy store.

Share this page